In re Guardianship Conservatorship
[…] We affirm.

DECISION

Statutory Requirements

Appellant Leonard Arthur Jaekel first challenges the district court's appointment of a conservator to oversee the finances of his wife, Myra Georgianna Jaekel, as well as the district court's subsequent refusal to remove the conservator. Guardianship and protective proceedings in Minnesota are governed by the Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act (UGPPA). Minn. Stat. §§ 524.5-101 to .5-502 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 524.5-106 provides that the district court "has jurisdiction over[] guardianship and related proceedings . . ., protective proceedings . . ., and property coming into the control of a guardian or conservator." We will not interfere with a district court's appointment absent a clear abuse of discretion. In re Conservatorship of Lundgaard, 453 N.W.2d 58, 63 (Minn. App. 1990).

Appellant asserts that the district court failed to follow the appropriate procedure to appoint a conservator under Minn.