In re Bernsen
[…] The trial court "ORDERED that [appellee] may not file an application to create a guardianship for [appellant]; contest the creation of a guardianship for [appellant]; or contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of [appellant]." In a separate order, the trial court found that appellee filed his application for guardianship of appellant in good faith with just cause, and it awarded attorney's fees to appellee in the amount of $24,898.02 to be paid from appellant's estate. This appeal followed.

See TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1055.001(c) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) ("The court shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.").

Appellee does not contest the trial court's finding that he lacked standing to file an application for guardianship in this matter.

II. ATTORNEY'S FEES

By his first issue, appellant contends that appellee's lack of standing to file an application for guardianship prohibited the trial court from awarding attorney's fees to appellee. Appellee responds that, because the trial court determined that he filed his application for guardianship in good faith with due cause, he is entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to section 1155.054 of the estates code. See TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1155.054 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).

Section 1055.001 of the estates code entitled, "Standing to Commence or Contest Proceeding," states, "A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person," may not, among other things, "file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person." See id. § 1055.001(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (emphasis added). A trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a cause of action brought by a plaintiff who lacks standing to assert the claim. DaimlerChrysler Corporation v. Inman, 252 S.W.3d 299, 309 (Tex. 2008).