In re Bernsen
[…] Ballestas, 355 S.W.3d 187, 191 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011) ("A trial court's judgment is void if the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter of the claim. A trial court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of a claim only if the claimant has standing to assert the claim.") (internal citations omitted).

Nonetheless, appellee argues that he was entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to section 1155.054, stating, in pertinent part, that a trial court that creates a guardianship, "on request of a person who filed an application to be appointed guardian of the proposed ward . . . may authorize the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, as determined by the court. . . ." to the applicant regardless of whether the applicant is appointed guardian if the applicant filed the application in good faith.