In re GST Telecom, Inc.
[…] Some of these assets included personal property and realty located in Washington state. The assets in question — primarily personal property — are worth approximately $68 million dollars. Washington state levied a use tax against Time Warner in connection with the sale and use of the assets. The state of Washington imposes a 6.5 % tax on the value of the asset used., Washington defines use to include "any act by which the person using the same takes or assumes dominion or control [over the property]."

See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 82.12.020 ("The [use] tax shall be levied and collected in an amount equal to the value of the article used by the taxpayer multiplied by the rate in effect for the retail sales tax under RCW 82.08.020."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 82.12.020 ("There . . . shall be collected a tax on each retail sale in this state equal to six and five-tenths percent of the selling price.").

Although the State of Washington imposes a tax rate of 6.5 %, when city, county, and other local use taxes are included, the total tax rate lies somewhere between 7.5% and 8.0%.

WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 485-20-178(3).

III. DISCUSSION

Section 1146(c) of the Bankruptcy Code states: