In re GST Telecom, Inc.
[…] Given Congress's failure to explicitly exclude such transfers, a construction of "under a plan" that includes transfers made in anticipation or contemplation of a plan seems appropriate. Again, given the realities of business and bankruptcy practice, such a construction is also practical. Thus, the court is not persuaded by Washington's argument on this issue.

See Hechinger, 254 B.R. at 318-19. ("When Congress wants to impose a temporal conditional on a bankruptcy transaction, it does so expressly.") (citing, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a) ("At any time after the commencement of the case but before the confirmation of a plan . . .") (emphasis added); § 1105 ("At any time before confirmation of a plan . . .") (emphasis added); § 1121(b) ("only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief.") (emphasis added)).

B. "Stamp Tax or Similar Tax"

Courts employ a five part test to determine whether a tax is a stamp or similar tax for 1146(c) purposes. The court must consider whether: