Case No. 07-30253-KRH.
[…] Paragraph 1 of the Guidelines attached to the Standing Order provides: "Compliance by applicants with the procedural requirements is mandatory, but applicants are free to apply for a fee at variance with the policy statements provided the application clearly identifies any such variance."
The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 directed the Office of the United States Trustee to promulgate procedural guidelines to be applied uniformly in reviewing applications for compensation and reimbursement of expenses under § 330. 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(A)(ii). Those procedures require, in relevant part: "Time entries should be kept contemporaneously with the services rendered in time periods of tenths of an hour." 28 C.F.R. Part 58, Appendix A, paragraph (b)(4)(v). The same standard was adopted by the Court in Standing Order 08-1, exhibit 1, para. 2.c.