In re Greer
[…] “Although ‘the Governor’s decision must be based upon the same factors that restrict the Board in rendering its parole decision’ [citation], the Governor undertakes an independent, de novo review of the inmate’s suitability for parole. [Citation.] Accordingly, the Governor has discretion to be ‘more stringent or cautious’ in determining whether a defendant poses an unreasonable risk to public safety.” (Shaputis, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1258, quoting Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 660, 686.)

Article V, section 8, subdivision (b) provides: “No decision of the parole aruthority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute.” Penal Code section 3041.2, subdivision (a) provides: “[T]he Governor, when reviewing the authority’s decision pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution, shall review materials provided by the parole authority.