In re Greenpoint Tactical Income Fund LLC
[…] Id.; see also In re Milwaukee Engraving Co., Inc., 219 F.3d 635, 636 (7th Cir. 2000) ("By making express provision for employment under § 327, payment under § 330, and priority under § 503(b)(2), the Code logically forecloses the possibility of treating § 503(b)(1)(A) as authority to pay (and give priority to) claims that do not meet its substantive requirements.").

H Informatics neither sought nor obtained court approval to provide professional services to the Fund pursuant to section 327. What is unclear is whether H Informatics was required to obtain such approval. Section 327(a) provides that a debtor in possession, "with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons . . . to represent or assist the [debtor-in-possession] in carrying out [its] duties under this title". (Emphasis added.). Is H Informatics a "professional person" for purposes of section 327?

The Bankruptcy Code does not define "professional person."