In re Green
[…] Mr. Green has not been making regular payments to the Trustee. Bankruptcy Code § 109(e) says "[o]nly an individual with regular income . . . may be a debtor under chapter 13 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 109(e). Bankruptcy Code § 1326(a)(1) says that a debtor must start making payments not later than 30 days from the date a Chapter 13 case is filed. One purpose of Chapter 13 is for debtors to pay as much as they can to creditors. In re Pierre, 468 B.R. 419, 425 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012). As one court has explained,

Bankruptcy Code § 1326(a)(1) provides:

Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier[.]
11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1).

[T]he legislative purpose of Chapter 13 is to maximize recovery to creditors by allowing debtors to cure arrears and make payments over a period of up to 60 months." Pierre, 468 B.R. at 425. --------