In re Green
[…] By extending the coverage of Article 9 to the creation of security interests in certain deposit accounts and specifically permitting perfection by control, the state of Tennessee expressly recognized the ability of a depositor to convey a security interest in its deposits to the depository institution where the account is maintained. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-9-104(a) ("A secured party has control of a deposit account if . . . the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained. . . ."). The fact that the transactions between the parties may have been consumer ones does not alter this result.