In re Grayson O Co.
[…] When the Plant was not operating, Van and Jared would still work remotely from the Residence. The Debtors are currently pursuing a sale of part of the real property owned by the Real Estate Debtor (including the Plant) and have been in negotiations with a potential buyer.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

To the extent that any conclusion of law also contains or may constitute a finding of fact, it should be considered as such.

I. Venue Under 28 U.S.C. § 1408

The Bankruptcy Administrator first argues that venue in this court is improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408. The relevant part of § 1408 states that:

Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district -
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1408 (emphasis added). The statutory term" 'principal place of business' is best read as referring to the place where a corporation's officers direct, control, and coordinate the corporation's activities" and is sometimes referred to as the "nerve center" of the company.