Case No. 01-14446-DLS.
[…] Case No. 02-5052, Doc 38.
Case No. 01-14446, Doc. Nos. 71, 72, and 74.
KISI's motion for administrative expense status for the storage costs is predicated upon § 503 (b)(1)(A). It provides:
After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502 (f) of this title, including —
(1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case:
Because of the statutory reference to the estate, it is generally held that an administrative expense may arise only from a transaction with the trustee or a debtor in possession.