In re Grand Jury Subpoena to Google, LLC
[…] Under Section 2704, the subscriber or customer may only challenge an order containing a requirement that the service provider create a backup copy of certain communication contents. 18 U.S.C. § 2704(b)(1)(A).

The SCA also authorizes the government to obtain, and a court to issue, non-disclosure orders in connection with legal process for electronic information based on an independent judicial determination that disclosure would result in one or more of an enumerated list of harms. See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b). Specifically, Section 2705 states:

A governmental entity acting under Section 2703 . . . may apply to a court for an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in--
(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(2) flight from prosecution;
(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.
18 U.S.C. § 2705(b).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Standing

"[N]o principle is more fundamental to the judiciary's proper role in our system of government than the constitutional limitation of federal-court jurisdiction to actual cases or controversies." DaimlerChrysler Corp. v.