No. 91-8305.
[…] The government brief to the district court presented the crime-fraud issue, but the district court did not address the issue in light of its holding above discussed. We decline to address the crime-fraud issue in this posture, because we prefer that the district court address the issue in the first instance, and also because it is possible that further development of relevant facts will be appropriate.
The judgment of the district court is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) provides that:
Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than 30 days from the filing of such appeal.
The appellant noticed this appeal more than 30 days ago. However, we conclude that 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) does not apply when, as here, the recalcitrant witness is at liberty pending appeal. In so holding, we join all of the circuits which have squarely addressed the issue.