comparing appointment under § 546(d) with Attorney General's appointment of "Acting" United States Attorney
[…] The order, No. 1209-87, was effective as of August 4, 1987 and is intended to expire at the earlier of either the Senate confirmation of a Presidential nominee pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 541 or the appointment of a United States Attorney by the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 546(d).
Earlier that same day Acting United States Attorney General Arnold I. Burns had appointed Mr. McNamara as Assistant United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts presumably under the authority delegated to him under 28 U.S.C. § 510. Section 510 provides: "The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." Mr. McNamara's appointment by Mr. Burns was undoubtedly effectuated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 542(a) which provides in relevant part: "The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires."