comparing appointment under § 546(d) with Attorney General's appointment of "Acting" United States Attorney
[…] McNamara, his appointment as interim United States Attorney expired at midnight on August 4, 1987, one hundred twenty days after it had been made by the Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. § 546(c)(2). There is thus a vacancy at present in the office of the United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts.
Section 541 provides in relevant part: "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district."
Section 546 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of the United States attorney is vacant.
(b) The Attorney General shall not appoint as United States attorney a person to whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent.
(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of —
(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or
(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.
(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.
By August 4, 1987, it having become clear that the Senate would not confirm Mr. McNamara that day, the Attorney General designated and appointed Mr. McNamara to be Acting United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts. The order, No. 1209-87, was effective as of August 4, 1987 and is intended to expire at the earlier of either the Senate confirmation of a Presidential nominee pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 541 or the appointment of a United States Attorney by the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 546(d).
Earlier that same day Acting United States Attorney General Arnold I. Burns had appointed Mr. McNamara as Assistant United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts presumably under the authority delegated to him under 28 U.S.C. § 510. Section 510 provides: "The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of