comparing appointment under § 546(d) with Attorney General's appointment of "Acting" United States Attorney
[…] Earlier that same day Acting United States Attorney General Arnold I. Burns had appointed Mr. McNamara as Assistant United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts presumably under the authority delegated to him under 28 U.S.C. § 510. Section 510 provides: "The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." Mr. McNamara's appointment by Mr. Burns was undoubtedly effectuated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 542(a) which provides in relevant part: "The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires."
While serving as interim United States Attorney, Mr. McNamara made the judgment that a certain immunity order was in the public interest and duly applied to the Attorney General for authority to make such an application to the District Court.