comparing appointment under § 546(d) with Attorney General's appointment of "Acting" United States Attorney
[…] Pending such confirmation, United States Attorney General Edwin Meese III ("Attorney General Meese"), acting pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 546(a), appointed Mr. McNamara interim United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts on April 6, 1987. The Senate having not yet acted on the President's nomination of Mr. McNamara, his appointment as interim United States Attorney expired at midnight on August 4, 1987, one hundred twenty days after it had been made by the Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. § 546(c)(2). There is thus a vacancy at present in the office of the United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts.
Section 541 provides in relevant part: "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district."
Section 546 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of the United States attorney is vacant.