reiterating that prosecutor "must" disclose exculpatory information
[…] See id. at 453, 92 S.Ct. 1653. However, under the Massachusetts Constitution and the governing statutes, G. L. c. 233, §§ 20C - 20G, testimony may be compelled only through an order granting transactional immunity that provides "absolute immunity from subsequent prosecution based upon any transaction, matter, or occurrence about which an immunized witness testified or produced evidence." Attorney Gen. v. Colleton, 387 Mass. 790, 795, 444 N.E.2d 915 (1982). See Commonwealth v. Austin A., 450 Mass. 665, 668, 881 N.E.2d 117 (2008). The scope of transactional immunity is set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20G :
"A witness who has been granted immunity as provided in section 20E shall not be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction matter, or thing concerning which he is so compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, nor shall testimony so compelled be used as evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding against him in any court of the commonwealth, except in a prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving testimony or producing evidence under compulsion, pursuant to section 20C or 20E" (emphasis added).