In re Gourvitz
[…] In making your determination as to whether the discrimination of the Defendant was especially egregious or outrageous, you must consider all of the evidence surrounding the wrongful conduct including

1. The likelihood that serious harm would arise from the discrimination.

2. Gourvitz's awareness or reckless disregard of the likelihood that serious harm would arise.

Id.

N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1 states in relevant part:
In any action or proceeding brought under this act, the prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the cost, provided however, that no attorney's fee shall be awarded to the respondent unless there is a determination that the complainant brought the charge in bad faith.

Enforcement of the LAD Judgments and Related State Court Litigation

The matter becomes complicated after the entry of the LAD Judgements.