In re Gorsky
[…] Gorsky testified quite emphatically that in the past year, her husband had suffered a serious stroke and she had lost her brother and her best friend, and as a result of the shock and stress of those occurrences she could remember very little, if anything, about her financial condition and transactions prior to those traumatic events.

In the typical Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, a debtor must appear and submit to an examination under oath at a meeting of creditors during the first 40 days or so of her case. Bankruptcy Code §§ 341 and 343 ; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2003(a). The legislative history of § 343 indicates that the purpose of this examination "is to enable creditors and the trustee to determine if assets have improperly been disposed of or concealed or if there are grounds for objecting to discharge." H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 332 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6288; S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 43 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5829.

In light of Ms.