In re Gore
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in treating the couple in the manner in which they have always worked.

The trial court found that Dr. Gore was employed at 0.7 full-time employee (FTE) with a typical work week of 31 hours. She had been employed at 0.6 FTE at the time of the dissolution. The trial court also found that Dr. Jones worked far less hours per week than Dr. Gore, noting that he had only worked 86 hours (20.5 per week) in January 2012. The court concluded that neither party was employed full-time and that it was not appropriate to impute income to either side.

RCW 26.19.071 states in relevant part:

(6) Imputation of Income. The court shall impute income to the parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is employed on a full-time basis.

"Voluntary underemployment" has not been defined in Washington, but we believe that it should be treated similarly to voluntary unemployment that has been defined as "unemployment that is brought about by one's own free choice and is intentional rather than accidental."