In re Gore
[…] Gore's income and also by not imputing additional income to her based on her hours of work. Those complaints will be addressed in the order stated.

Benefits. Dr. Jones argues that Dr. Gore's annual income should reflect $40,000 worth of employer-paid benefits, primarily consisting of the employer's contribution toward her health care coverage and to her deferred compensation program. He contends that the statute mandates attribution of the cost of these benefits as income to Dr. Gore. We disagree.

At issue is RCW 26.19.071(3), which provides in relevant part:

(3) Income sources included in gross monthly income. Except as specifically excluded in subsection (4) of this section, monthly gross income shall include income from any source, including:
(a) Salaries;
(b) Wages;
. . . .
(d) Deferred compensation;
. . . .
(f) Contract-related benefits
(Emphasis added.)

Dr. Jones alleges both that the statute defines contributions to the deferred compensation plan as income and that the employer's costs of benefits are "contract-related benefits."