In re Goodreau
[…] The shares held in the stock account may be sold online, via mail or telephone; transferred to a brokerage account or otherwise. If sold "fees will be deducted from the sales proceeds and a check for the net sales proceeds will be mailed within ten business days from the settlement of sale." (Debtors' Exhibit C). Withdrawals from the account must equal the net proceeds from the sale of a specified number of shares. The trustee contends that the shares do not constitute a "depository account." The debtors want the exemption broadly construed in their favor.

Wisconsin Statutes § 815.18(3)(k) provides: "The debtor's interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt . . . (k) Depository accounts. Depository accounts in the aggregate value of $5,000, but only to the extent that the account is for the debtor's personal use and is not used as a business account." Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(k). A "depository account" is defined as "a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. 'Depository account' does not include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit box." Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(e).

The debtors argue that their 65 shares of Prudential common stock is a "share account" included within the definition of a "depository account." The trustee argues that the term "share" in the statute means "share deposit" in a credit union.