In re Goodreau
[…] Unlike money market accounts, withdrawals from the debtors' share account must equal the net proceeds from the sale of a certain number of shares. To receive cash, the debtors must sell a number of shares at the current market share price. These restrictive features of the debtors' stock account make them not "like" the other accounts listed in the statute.

Legislative history, while not dispositive, may shed some light on legislative intent. Prior law exempted savings accounts at savings and loan associations, banks and credit unions. Wis. Stat. § 815.18(22) (1987-88). In 1989, the legislature replaced the prior law with an exemption for "depository accounts" and defined "depository account" to mean "a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization." Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(e) (1989). The 1989 Act expanded the definition to include not only savings accounts but also a "certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like account." It also added "insurance company", "securities broker or dealer" and "like organization" to the types of institutions where a "depository account" may be maintained. Commentators from that time saw the old Wisconsin law as "hopelessly" outdated.