In re Gonzalez
[…] There is no reason for the trustee to examine debts of creditors listed on Debtor's bankruptcy schedules if such creditors have not filed a proof of claim since such creditors are not entitled to a distribution from the estate. This is validated by the statute, 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5) that states that "(5) if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." If Debtor listed on his bankruptcy schedules a creditor as having a claim, there is no statutory duty on the trustee to examine such claim until a proof of claim is filed.