Gonzalez v. City of Owensboro (In re Gonzalez)
[…] Kentucky codified the common-law doctrine of negligence per se in KRS 446.070, which states that "[a] person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation." KRS 446.070.

In the present matter, Plaintiffs refer to various statutes and regulations in Kentucky that require electricians to be licensed, that impose ethical obligations and subject electricians to disciplinary action. See, e.g., KRS 227A.110(1)(b) (calling for the discipline of electricians that have "[b]een incompetent or negligent in the practice of performing electrical work"). Plaintiff's complaint does not refer to a particular statute which was violated.