In re Gonsalves, 94-4610 (1996)
[…] Courts should "not ascribe to the Legislature an intent to enact legislation that is devoid of any purpose, is inefficacious, or is nugatory." Cocchini v. City of Providence, 479 A.2d 108, 111 (R.I. 1984).

With respect to title 40.1, Chapter 5.3, Sections 1 and 6 through 18 comprise the statutory scheme for prisoners with psychiatric care needs. In viewing the relevant sections, namely sections 1, 6 through 9, 13 and 14 as a whole, the statutory language evidences the legislative intent to provide the proper psychiatric care, treatment and restraint of mentally ill prisoners. Section 40.1-5.3-1 mandates that the Director "shall maintain an appropriate facility for confinement of persons committed to his or her custody pursuant to this chapter and shall provide for the proper care, treatment, and restraint of all such persons." (Emphasis added). This general construction of the Legislature's intent is also supported by the express language of § 14 which provides, in part, that,