In re Gonsalves, 94-4610 (1996)
[…] In conjunction with § 6, Administrative Order 86-1 provides the procedure for examination and transfer of persons convicted and imprisoned for crime pursuant to § 40.1-5.3-6.

The procedure to be followed in non-emergent cases is found in section 7(a). That section states, in relevant part, that "[u]pon receipt of [a] petition and appropriate notice . . . the court shall hold a hearing at which the parties may introduce evidence bearing on the mental condition of the person. The person who is the subject of the petition may testify, confront witnesses and present evidence." Section 40.1-5.3-7(a). Nonemergent transfer of a prisoner to the Forensic Unit expressly requires prior notice, hearing and a judicial order. Section 40.1-5.3-7. For such an order to issue, the "court [must find] by clear and convincing evidence that the person is mentally ill and requires specialized mental health care and psychiatric in-patient services which cannot be provided in a correctional facility." Section 40.1-5.3-7(b). Only upon the court finding that: (1) the person is mentally ill and (2) the person requires specialized mental health care which cannot be provided in a correctional facility, may the court order transfer of a prisoner from the ACI to be detained in the Forensic Unit.