In re Gonsalves, 94-4610 (1996)
[…] Murphy and his staff have pleaded with the psychiatrist to transfer Gonsalves to the Forensic Unit. Dr. Murphy started the proceedings to contest Gonsalves' return to the ACI because Gonsalves is in need of care that the ACI cannot provide.

DEFENDANT'S RETURN

At issue here is whether Gonsalves has sufficiently recovered his mental health so that this Court may order his return to the ACI. Section 40.1-5.3-9. Contrary to the DMHRH's position, Gonsalves argues, inter alia, that he is not sufficiently recovered. Title 40.1, Chapter 5.3, Section 9 specially provides,

"When any person transferred pursuant to § 40.1-5.3-7 has sufficiently recovered his or her mental health, he or she may, upon petition of the director and by order of a justice of the Superior Court in his or her discretion, be transferred to the place of his or her original confinement, to serve out the remainder of his or her term of sentence."

In construing a statute, the Court "must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.