24-MJ-458 (LKE)
[…] Because “the crime of rape” is not one of the offenses listed in paragraph 7 to 21, the Court agrees with the Government that it need not conduct a dual criminality analysis.
Even if the doctrine of dual criminality were to apply here, it is satisfied because Lalama Gomez's alleged conduct is punishable under both federal and state law. For example, his alleged conduct could be charged under 18 U.S.C. § 2242, which provides that anyone who “knowingly .. engages in a sexual act with another person without that person's consent, to include doing so through coercion . shall be . imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” Similarly, New York Penal Law § 130.60, provides that an individual is guilty of sexual abuse in the second degree if “he or she subjects another person to sexual contact and when such other is: (1) [i]ncapable of consent by reason of some fact other than being less than seventeen years old; or