Bankruptcy Case No. 22-11074 TBM
[…] Powell , 156 P.3d at 465 (internal citations omitted).
SB 22-086 did not "clarify" existing Colorado homestead exemption law. The text of SB 22-086, including the Legislative Declarations, demonstrates that the General Assembly enacted SB 22-086 as a wholesale and substantive change to Colorado exemption law, not a mere clarification. Also, COLO. REV. STAT . § 38-41-201(1)(a) as in effect on the Petition Date was not ambiguous and stated rather plainly: "Every homestead in the state of Colorado shall be exempt from execution and attachment ... [to the extent of] [t]he sum of seventy-five thousand dollars if the homestead is occupied as a home by an owner thereof ...." SB 22-086 reflects the General Assembly's policy choice to "change" Colorado homestead exemption law as of April 7, 2022. SB 22-086 is a new law.