Bankruptcy Case No. 22-11074 TBM
[…] The words "retroactive" or "retroactively" do not appear anywhere in the language of SB 22-086. Moreover, there is no other text in SB 22-086 which, in some way other than through the use of the words "retroactive" or "retroactively," implies retroactive application of SB 22-086. In the rare circumstances in which the General Assembly means for a statute to apply retroactively, the legislature says so. For example, COLO. REV. STAT . § 15-11-1106.5 is titled "Retroactive Application of Certain Provisions – Notice of Election" and states: "Sections 15-11-1102.5 and 15-11-1104.5 shall apply retroactively ...." The Colorado Legislature did not do anything like that in SB 22-086.
The General Assembly's decision not to apply SB 22-086 retroactively seems to make good sense.