In re Goldston
[…] Judge Goldston's counsel appeared to agree, stating, "[T]he procedures and the due process is the problem that she is admitting to."

In its brief to this Court, Judicial Disciplinary Counsel contends that the member's comments and subsequent actions "are an extreme example of bias" and that the member should have disqualified himself from this matter. The Judicial Hearing Board member, however, is not presently before this Court; therefore, we decline to address this argument.

See W.Va. Code § 51-2A-9(b) (eff. 2012) ("A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. . . . Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order.").

See W.Va. Code § 51-2A-7(a) (eff. 2013) ("[T]he family court judge has the authority to . . . (4) Compel and supervise the production of evidence . . . .").