In re Goldston
[…] Under our system of government, judges may not exercise executive powers. The West Virginia Constitution declares that "[t]he legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct[.]" W.Va. Const. art. V, § 1 (emphasis added). The Constitution further specifies, in unmistakable terms, that no department "shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others" and forbids "any person [to] exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time[.]" Ibid. In light of these clear prohibitions, we hold that the West Virginia Constitution forbids a judicial officer to participate in a search because a search is an exercise of executive power. W.Va.