In re Goldston
[…] In this case, however, Judge Goldston admitted that 1) she never held Mr. Gibson in contempt; 2) had not heard "his side" before going to his home; and 3) gave him no opportunity to purge himself of any such contempt, in violation of statute.

It appears Judge Goldston believed she had contempt power to compel Mr. Gibson's compliance with the entry pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9(a)(3): "[A] family court judge may . . . [p]unish direct contempts that are committed in the presence of the court or that obstruct, disrupt or corrupt the proceedings of the court." However, as an experienced judicial officer, Judge Goldston should have recognized the distinction between obstruction of the proceedings and valid objections to the underlying process.