In re Goldston
[…] A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. Sanctions must give the contemnor an opportunity to purge himself or herself. In selecting sanctions, the court must use the least possible power adequate to the end proposed. . . . Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order[.]
(Emphasis added); see also W.Va. Code § 48-1-304(b) (2001) ("[I]f the court further finds the person has the ability to purge himself of contempt, the court shall afford the contemnor a reasonable time and method whereby he may purge himself of contempt."). In this case, however, Judge Goldston admitted that 1) she never held Mr. Gibson in contempt; 2) had not heard "his side" before going to his home; and 3) gave him no opportunity to purge himself of any such contempt, in violation of statute.