In re Goldston
[…] In addition, the probate court noted that "no valid justification has been provided for the [probate] estate [of Debtor's father] remaining open for such a protracted time" and found "that no such justification exists" in considering Debtor's removal as Debtor's father had been deceased for five years and the probate proceedings had been pending for approximately four years at the time of his removal. The probate court ultimately found sufficient grounds existed for revocation of Debtor's letters of administration pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 28A-9-1(a)(4), which allows the Clerk of the probate court to revoke of letters of administration for a probate estate where "[t]he person to whom they were issued has a private interest, whether direct or indirect, that might tend to hinder or be adverse to a fair and proper administration." Thereafter, Donald W. Viets, Jr., a former attorney, was appointed as executor to administer the probate estate. Sometime in 2018, after one year of service, Mr. Viets was removed as executor due to his diagnosis with dementia. Thereafter, Michael Scott was appointed as executor.