In re Goldstein
[…] Instead, Debtor limits himself to referencing a sworn statement executed by Debtor in the Spanish language (dkt. #52-1). Further, the court notes that Debtor's Response contains not a single citation to any relevant controlling authority in support of his position, in violation of the PR LBR 9013-2(a).

Legal Analysis and Discussion

A. English Language Requirement in the Federal Courts of Puerto Rico.

"It is well settled that the law incontrovertibly demands that federal litigation in Puerto Rico be conducted in English", in accordance with 48 U.S.C. § 864. Banco Popular de P.R. v. Santiago-Salicrup, 630 B.R. 374, 378 (D.P.R. 2021), citing Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2-3 (1st Cir. 2004). See also 48 U.S.C. § 864 ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language."); L. Civ.