In re Goldin
[…] Amabile returned Jacqueline's notebooks to her "so Neil would be prevented from reviewing them," he does not explain why he could not have obtained the notebooks from Jacqueline and it is obvious that he could have. Particularly since the trial court advised Neil in advance of trial that if he wanted to depose or cross-examine Dr. Amabile, it was his obligation to subpoena her and Neil failed to do so, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Dr. Amabile's report. ¶ 15 Finally, Neil challenges the trial court's decision to award sole custody of JM to Jacqueline. Under section 602(a) of the Act, 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2010), "[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child." As are relevant here, section 602(a) sets out a non-exclusive list of factors to be considered by the court in determining the child's best interest:
"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

* * *
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602(a).
¶ 16 "The determination as to which party to a failed marriage shall receive custody of their child is one of the most difficult tasks of a trial court.