In re Goldin
[…] In the context of this case, where Neil indisputably had the entire report over a year before the trial, the trial court's conclusion that he was not prejudiced by any delay in receiving a complete copy of the report is manifestly correct. ¶ 12 Neil also asserts error in the trial court's admission of the report of Dr. Phyllis Amabile. On February 6, 2012, Dr. Amabile was appointed as the court's expert pursuant to section 604(b) of the Act, 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2010), which provides:
"The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, as a court's witness."
¶ 13 As far as we can discern from his brief, the gist of Neil's argument on this issue is that contrary to the trial court's order that Dr. Smith's evaluation should not be provided to Dr.