In re Gold Digger Apples, Inc.
[…] As discussed below, the court finds that the Invoice Method is an alternative method to preserve PACA rights and the only timing relevant to that method is whether the parties expressly agreed to payment terms beyond thirty (30) days.

2.2.2 Invoice Method.

The PACA statute provides for an alternate method to preserve PACA trust rights. Essentially, licensee produce sellers can accomplish this by including language required by the PACA statute on the face of their invoices to notify the buyer that the produce is sold subject to the trust. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).

Specifically 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4) states:

(4) In addition to the method of preserving the benefits of the trust specified in paragraph (3), a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust. The bill or invoice statement must include the information required by the last sentence of paragraph (3) and contain on the face of the statement the following: "The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499e(c)).