In re Gold Digger Apples, Inc.
[…] However, from the evidence presented, the court finds that the majority of the fruit was sold in the United States and all the invoices for that fruit included the statutory PACA language.

In San Joaquin Food Serv., Inc., the parties had a written agreement that extended the payment terms beyond the standard 10-day statutory provision, but the seller failed to include those terms on its invoices. 958 F.2d at 939-40. Thus, the sole issue presented was whether the failure to include the payment term on the invoice resulted in the forfeiture of rights under PACA. The PACA statute, 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3), requires that "[w]hen the parties expressly agree to a payment time period different from that established by the Secretary, a copy of any such agreement shall be filed in the records of each party to the transaction and the terms of payment shall be disclosed on invoices, accountings, and other documents relating to the transaction." Id. at 940. The San Joaquin Food Serv., Inc. court found that because the parties agreed in writing to extend the payment terms, then the supplier was obligated to comply with the rest of the provision relating to the disclosure of the payment terms on invoices to preserve PACA trust rights.