In re Gold Digger Apples, Inc.
[…] 3. PURCHASE MONEY SECURITY INTEREST CLAIMS

With respect to the purchase money security interest claims filed by Azzano Farms, Inc., Five Star Orchard and Alvarado Orchards, LLC ("PMSI Claimants"), U.S. Bank argues that these claims should be treated as unsecured because either the entities asserting proofs of claim are different from the entities that were granted purchase money security agreements, or in the alternative, the PMSI Claimants have not met the requirements, as set forth in RCW 62A.9A-203(b), for the creation of an enforceable security agreement.

RCW 62A.9A-203(b) provides:

(b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(1) Value has been given;

(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

(3) One of the following conditions is met:

(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;

(B) The collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under RCW 62A.9A-313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;

(C) The collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under RCW 62A.8-301 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or

(D) The collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under RCW 62A.7-106, 62A.9A-104, 62A.9A-105, 62A.9A-106, or 62A.9A-107 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.


3.1 PMSI Claimants are the same as , or are predecessors of, the Growers .

U.S. Bank argues that the PMSI Claimants do not have secured claims because the claimants are distinct from the entities who were granted security interests in fruit sold to Gold Digger.