Case No. 00-61087, Adversary No. 00-6067
[…] Her return to Hendersonville, Tennessee was prompted by changed circumstances not within her contemplation at the time of the transaction with Wentworth.
II
An overriding issue is whether the antialienation provisions of the General Release of Claims and Settlement Agreement, the Uniform Qualified Assignment and Release, and the Safeco Annuity Contract precluded sale or assignment of the identified structured settlement payments by the debtor to J.G. Wentworth SSC Limited Partnership.
The Uniform Qualified Assignment and Release says it is subject to the conditions of Section 130(c) of the Internal Revenue Code which provides "periodic payments cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such payments."
The defendant, Laura A. Smith-Goins, was domiciled in Kentucky at the time she sold the identified structured settlement annuity payments to Wentworth.