In re G.O.
[…] In the remaining issue, G.O. claims he was improperly recommitted pursuant to Section 304 due to the insufficiency of the evidence presented. Specifically, G.O. argues the evidence was insufficient to establish that prior to his initial commitment, he had engaged in conduct establishing that he posed a danger to others or himself.

The hearing and order at issue in this appeal concerns G.O.'s additional period of treatment pursuant to Section 304. Section 304 provides for court- ordered involuntary treatment of up to ninety days. The applicable paragraph of Section 304 provides as follows:

(2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish, that [(1)] the conduct originally required by section 301(b) in fact occurred, and that [(2)] his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others … In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days.
50 Pa.S. § 7304(a)(2).

In as much as G.O. is asserting the testimony presented at the July 26, 2022 hearing was insufficient to establish he had presented a clear and present danger to others or himself within thirty days of the initial commitment pursuant to Section 301 of the WHPA, G.O.'s reliance on Section 301 would be misplaced. That section applies only to the original emergency examination and commitment of a mentally disabled person. G.O. fully concedes he has waived any issue challenging the initial commitment by failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence either at the July 8, 2022 hearing, or in an appeal from that initial commitment. See Appellant's Brief, at 13, 26.

As the evidence from the initial hearing remained unchallenged, the original commitment order was sufficient to represent that the conduct originally required by section 301(b) in fact occurred. No similar showing of a clear and present danger within 30 days of the July 26, 2022 hearing is required under Section 304. G.O. does not challenge the second requirement of Section 304. As such we will not address it.