In re G.N.
[…] Mother nevertheless asserts that the ultimate issue addressed at trial, whether continuing the parental relationship was in G.N.'s best interests, is different from the question of whether Mother's visits with G.N. should continue during the pendency of her appeal.

In response, the Department argues that Mother no longer had any right to visitation once the court granted the guardianship petition. The Department notes that an order for guardianship of a child "terminates a parent's duties, obligations, and rights toward" the child. FL § 5-325(a)(1). The Department observes that, upon granting guardianship of a child, the court must issue a separate order terminating the child-in-need-of-assistance case (FL § 5-324(b)(1)(i)) and the court, "consistent with the child's best interests[, ] . . . may allow visitation for the child with a specific individual[.]" FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(5). The Department argues that, after the court terminated Mother's parental rights, the decision to allow any further visitation was "wholly discretionary."