In re G.M.
[…] Once a court makes a CINA finding, it must either maintain the child's current custody status or commit the child to the custody of a parent, a relative, or other appropriate individual, a local department, or the Maryland Department of Health. Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-819(b)(1)(iii). The Family Law Article contains "provisions concerning out-of-home placement and foster care." In re Ashley S., 431 Md. 678, 685 (2013); see Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 5-524-5-534. The purpose of CINA proceedings is "[t]o provide for the care, protection, safety, and mental and physical development of [the] child." Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-802(a)(1). CINA proceedings were created "[t]o conserve and strengthen the child's family ties and to separate a child from the child's parents only when necessary for the child's welfare." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-802(a)(3).

Once a child is found CINA and is committed to a local department for out-ofhome placement, the court must "hold a permanency planning hearing" within 11 months "to determine the permanency plan for a child." Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-823(b)(1).