Case No. 04-41297 (RG), Adv. Proc. No: 05-1332 RTL.
[…] Lillian Parise's investment receipts:
Date Amount
2/28/03 $5,000.00 3/26/03 $5,000.00 6/30/03 $5,000.00 9/05/03 $5,000.00 10/16/03 $5,000.00 12/06/03 $5,000.00
Total: $30,000.00 Invested: $30,000.00 Net Total - 0 -
Robert Parise's investment receipts:
Date Amount
5/07/03 $24,200.00 5/14/03 $5,800.00 Total: $30,000.00 Invested: - 0 - Net Total $30,000.00
DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. § 544(b) gives the trustee the rights of a creditor under state law to avoid transfers by a debtor. New Jersey has adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 et seq. N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 entitled "Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors" provides: "a transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." A fraudulent transfer is avoidable. N.J.S.A. 25:2-29(a)(1).
A Ponzi scheme is named after Charles Ponzi whose exploits were recounted by the United States Supreme Court:
The litigation grows out of the remarkable criminal financial career of Charles Ponzi.