In re Global Outreach, S.A.
[…] Consequently, § 550(b) is unavailable to YA as a defense and the properties may be recovered free and clear of its liens under § 550(a)(1). As discussed infra, the Court also finds that as a subsequent transferee, YA is not entitled to the protections of § 550(b) because it had imputed knowledge of the voidability of the initial transfer to Interlex and is not a good-faith transferee.

B. YA Is Not a Good-Faith Transferee Without Knowledge

Even assuming, arguendo, that YA's status as a subsequent transferee precludes the absolute right to recovery under § 550(a)(1), the Court holds that YA was not a good-faith transferee and that it was not without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer to Interlex. Therefore, YA does not qualify for the protections of § 550(b). Section 550(b) applies to "a [subsequent] transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided." 11 U.S.C. § 550(b). However, the defense to recovery under § 550(b) does not apply to "the initial transferee or . . . the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made." 11 U.S.C. § 50(a)(1) and (b) (limiting the protections of § 550(b) to subsequent transferees).