In re Global Outreach, S.A.
[…] The Court finds that YA does not qualify for the protection of § 550(b) because it was the party for whose benefit the initial transfer was made and, alternatively, as a secondary transferee it did not receive its liens in good-faith or without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer to Interlex.

A. YA Was the Party for Whose Benefit the Initial Transfer Was Made

The Court finds that, as a matter of law, YA does not fall under the purview of § 550(b) because the initial transfer by the Debtor to Interlex was for YA's benefit. Section 550(a)(1) empowers the trustee to recover property or its value after avoidable transfer from "the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under § 550(a)(2) the trustee may recover from "any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee." Id. at § 550(a)(2). Section 550(b) only limits the trustee's power to recover property from transferees described in § 550(a)(2).