In re Global Outreach, S.A.
[…] IV. Recovery of the Properties under § 550

When a transfer is deemed voidable under § 548 or state law, § 550 empowers the trustee to recover the property or its equivalent from transferees for the benefit of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 550. "Under § 550(a), `[t]he trustee's right to recover from an initial transferee is absolute." Universal Serv. Admin. Co. v. Post-Confirmation Comm. (In re Incomnet, Inc.), 463 F.3d 1064, 1069 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Schafer v. Las Vegas Hilton Corp. (In re Video Depot), 127 F.3d 1195, 1197-98 (9th Cir. 1997)) (emphasis added); 11 U.S.C. § 550(a) (stating that the trustee may avoid property transferred in an avoidable transfer from "the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made"). Subsequent good-faith transferees have a limited defense under § 550(b) if they can establish they took for adequate value and without knowledge of the voidability of the initial transfer. 11 U.S.C. § 550(b).