In re Global Outreach, S.A.
[…] State v. Tillem, 127 N.J. Super. 421, 424, 317 A.2d 738, 740 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1974) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:119A-3 (repealed 1979) (superseded by N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-19(b)). The court noted that "[w]hether a statute provides criminal sanctions for proscribed conduct, without proving criminal intent, is a matter of statutory construction" and concluded that the legislature intended for the proscribed conduct to be "unlawful without proof of a wrongful intent." Id. at 426, 317 A.2d at 741.

Furthermore, the structure and language of § 2C:21-19, clearly and unambiguously indicate that intent is not necessary to violate subsection (a), which states, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal usury when not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he . . . [t]akes, agrees to take, or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or on the forbearance of any money or other interest in excess of the maximum rate permitted by law." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-19(a). The New Jersey Supreme Court has stated that "[a]s a general rule of statutory construction, we look first to the language of the statute.