In re Glob. Fertility & Genetics, N.Y., LLC
[…] Finally, the chapter 11 trustee—a key party in interest—supports the settlement, and no creditor other than Ms. Liu has objected to it.

For all of these reasons, the Court finds that the deal the Debtor has struck—to pay $300,000, exchange mutual releases, and obtain Dr. Doody's assistance with the Debtor's upcoming transition—is reasonable and in the estate's best interests.

ii. Section 1129(a)(2)

Section 1129(a)(2) requires the Court to find that the "proponent of the plan complies with the applicable provisions of this title." This provision incorporates section 1121, which addresses who may file a plan of reorganization. Section 1121(c) provides, in pertinent part, that after the expiration of the Debtor's exclusivity period, "[a]ny party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may file a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1121(c).

Here, exclusivity has expired, and therefore any creditor or other party in interest may file a plan. Dr.