In re Glawson
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(9). Thus, untimeliness is not a basis for disallowing late-filed claims that are subject to § 726(a)(1), (2), or (3), but it is a basis for disallowing claims that are not subject to § 726(a). In addition, untimeliness is not a basis for disallowing late-filed claims that are otherwise allowed by the Bankruptcy Rules.

Section 726 sets forth the order of distribution of estate property to claims in Chapter 7. Section 726(a)(3) provides for payment of most untimely general unsecured claims after the payment of timely filed claims. 11 U.S.C. § 726(a).

Section 103(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter." Id. § 103(b). Section 726 falls within subchapter II of Chapter 7. Thus, § 726(a) does not apply in Chapter 13 cases. Because this is a Chapter 13 case, 1st Franklin cannot benefit from the § 726(a) exception to disallowance of untimely claims.