06-21-00030-CV
[…] Provider, LP, No. 01-20-00665-CV, 2020 WL 6731661, at *1 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 17, 2020, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (mem. op.) (citing In re Entergy Corp., 142 S.W.3d 316, 320 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding)). Rather, Gilead argues that the first-to-file bar should be applied when deciding whether to stay this case. Because we determine that comity requires a stay, we need not discuss the first-to-file bar in analyzing whether a stay should be granted. As a result, our discussion of the first-to-file bar is only provided as context for the parties' arguments.
Also, Section 36.106 states, "A person other than the state may not intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying a pending action brought under this subchapter." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 36.106. This section is based on the federal False Claims Act's (FCA) provision, which states, "When a person brings an action under this subsection, no person other than the Government may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending