Civil Action DOCKET NO.: MRS-P-1128-2014
[…] Ct. 2016) (citing Huertas at 32). See also R.A.C. v. P.J.S., Jr., 192 N.J. 81, 98 (2007) (concluding that "[w]hen a procedural statute of limitations runs its course, only the remedy is barred, not the common law right."); Hollings v. Hollings, 8 N.J. Super. 552, 557 (Ch. Div. 1950) (concluding that a statute of limitations is a "bar to the remedy only, and does not extinguish, or even impair, the obligation of the debtor"), aff'd, 12 N.J. Super. 57 (App. Div. 1951).
Here, Taxation timely filed its GIT-ER Proof of Claim with Assignee in accordance with the ABC Statute. See N.J.S.A. 2A:19-8 (stating "that all claims of creditors against the estate must be presented under oath to the assignee within 3 months from the date of the general assignment. . . .") However, a proof of claim is not a lawsuit, nor does it amount to a threat to institute legal action, rather it is a written statement that a debt exists. See In re Dunaway, 531 B.R. 267, 272 (2015).