Civil Action DOCKET NO.: MRS-P-1128-2014
[…] Moreover, the court's review of the respective statutory schemes reveal that the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law and the Gross Income Tax Act are not in alignment on the issue of perfection. The State Tax Uniform Procedure Law does not require the filing of any instrument as a prerequisite to perfecting the State's lien. See N.J.S.A. 54:49-1. In contrast, the Gross Income Tax Act contemplates the filing of a certificate of debt or a judgment as a prerequisite for the State's lien to be perfected. See N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(g). Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(g) provides that "within 20 years from the date of the filing or from the date of the last extension of the lien, the lien may be extended. . . ." (emphasis added). Thus, with a debt arising under the Gross Income Tax Act, our Legislature seemingly contemplated there would be a filing to perfect the State's lien, either by recording a certificate of debt or a judgment on a recovery action.