Civil Action DOCKET NO.: MRS-P-1128-2014
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(c) (emphasis added).]
In addition, the Gross Income Tax Act limits the time Taxation may institute an action for recovery of a gross income tax debt. Under the Gross Income Tax Act, Taxation must institute an action for recovery of an unpaid gross income tax debt within six years following the notice of assessment and demand for payment. See N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(e). N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(e) provides that:
Action may be brought by the Attorney General at the instance of the director in the name of the State to recover the amount of any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties or interest which have been assessed under this act within 6 years prior to the date the action is commenced.
[N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(e) (emphasis added).]