Civil Action DOCKET NO.: MRS-P-1128-2014
[…] The court finds that Taxation's argument ignores the plain language and intent of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law and the Gross Income Tax Act. The State Tax Uniform Procedure Law expressly states that its provisions shall apply "except as may be provided to the contrary in any other law. . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:49-1. Moreover, in drafting the Gross Income Tax Act, our Legislature stated that the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law will apply only to the extent they do not conflict with the provisions of the Gross Income Tax Act. See N.J.S.A. 54A:9-1. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54A:9-1 provides that the Gross Income Tax Act "shall be governed in all respects by the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law . . . except only to the extent that a specific provision of this act may be in conflict therewith." N.J.S.A. 54A:9-1 (emphasis added).