Civil Action DOCKET NO.: MRS-P-1128-2014
[…] This is so because the very nature of a lien is security for the performance of some act or obligation. Failure to perfect the lien generally does not affect the underlying obligation intended to be secured thereby." Danesi, 189 N.J. Super. at 166 (internal citations omitted). --------
Moreover, our Legislature envisioned that Taxation could extend the State's preferential lien by filing a new certificate of debt or re-filing the judgment with the county recording officer within twenty years from the date of the initial filing. See N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(g). N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(g) states, in part, that:
Within 20 years from the date of the filing or from the date of the last extension of the lien, the lien may be extended by the filing of a new warrant with the county recording officer.
[N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(g) (emphasis added).]
Additionally, the Legislature further authorized Taxation to "release any property from the lien" when the State's interests will not be "jeopardized," by recording a release "in the office of any recording officer in which such warrant has been filed." N.J.S.A. 54A:9-12(g) (emphasis added). Thus, in crafting the Gross Income Tax Act, our Legislature viewed the lien as having been filed with the county recording officer and permitted Taxation to release such lien by filing a warrant of satisfaction with said office.