Civil Action DOCKET NO.: MRS-P-1128-2014
[…] [Danesi, 189 N.J. Super. at 165-166 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).]
Thus, when enacting the Corporation Business Tax Act and the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, our Legislature afforded the State a statutory lien on all taxpayer property arising from the failure to pay taxes imposed under law, including penalties and interest arising therefrom. See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-16; N.J.S.A. 54:49-1.
2. Certificates of debt
One of the "additional" collection procedures afforded Taxation under the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law is the filing of a certificate of debt. N.J.S.A. 54:49-12 provides that:
As an additional remedy, the Director of the Division of Taxation may issue a certificate to the Clerk of the Superior Court that any person is indebted under such State tax law in such an amount as shall be stated in the certificate . . . . Thereupon the clerk to whom such certificate shall have been issued shall immediately enter upon his record of docketed judgments the name of such person, and of the State, the address of the place of business where such tax liability was incurred, if shown in the certificate, the amount of the debt so certified, a short name of the tax, and the date of making such entries. The making of the entries shall have the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the office of such clerk, and the director shall have all the remedies and may take all of the proceedings for the collection thereof which may be had or taken upon the recovery of a judgment in an action, but without prejudice to the taxpayer's right of appeal.
[N.J.S.A. 54:49-12.]
However, a certificate of debt is not an assessment of tax, nor a judgment. See C.J. Kowasaki, Inc., 13 N.J. Tax at 164-166; Millwork Installation, Inc. v. State Dep't of the Treasury, Div. of Taxation, 25 N.J. Tax 452, 462 (Tax 2010). Rather, a certificate of debt is a mechanism authorized by our Legislature permitting the recording of an instrument with the Clerk of the Superior Court thereby affording public notice that the individual or entity named in the certificate of debt is indebted to the State in the amount set forth therein.