In re Gifford
[…] Schwab v. Reilly, 560 U.S. 770, 785, 130 S.Ct. 2652, 177 L.Ed.2d 234 (2010). In general, "[e]xempted property is not available to satisfy the debtor's obligations." In re Bunker, 312 F.3d 145, 150–51 (4th Cir. 2002) (citing § 522(b) and (c) ).

Under § 522(b), "an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate" property that is exempt under federal law pursuant to § 522(d) or under applicable state law, unless applicable state law only authorizes the debtor to claim the state law exemptions. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1), (2), and (3). North Carolina has opted out of the federal exemptions. In re Gregory, 487 B.R. 444, 449 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2013) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C–1601(f) ("(f) Federal Bankruptcy Code.--The exemptions provided in The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents of this State. The exemptions provided by this Article and by other statutory or common law of this State shall apply for purposes of The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b).")). Even in states that opt out of the federal exemptions, Debtor's may elect to exempt entireties property under § 522(b)(3)(B), but only to the extent that such property is exempt under the applicable nonbankruptcy law.