In re Gietl
[…] See also In re Hellman, 474 F. Supp. 348 (D. Colo. 1979); In re Hogg, 76 B.R. 753 (Bankr. D. S.D. 1987).

However, unlike many other jurisdictions, A.R.S. § 33-1124 does not include language specifying that the food and fuel exemption must be "in kind" or place a dollar limit on the exemption. For example, N.D. Cent. Code § 28-22-02(6) (2009), "by its terms, limits food and fuel exemptions to an " in kind in specie exemption." In re Janz, 74 B.R. 32, 33 (Bankr. D. N.D. 1987). Similarly, S.D. Codified Laws § 43-45-2(6), the statute at issue in In re Hogg, the principal case cited by the Trustee in support of her argument, exempts "provisions . . . for one year's supply, either provided or growing, or both, and fuel necessary for one year." The Hogg court found that the language of the statute "clearly" suggested that the food and fuel had to be in hand and not just cash earmarked to purchase the provisions. Id., at 745.See also, First Nat'l Bank of Wahoo v.