In re G.H.
[…] On April 14, 2011, at the settlement conference for the jurisdictional and dispositional hearing, D.H. requested presumed father status (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d)). S.H.'s counsel stated, "although, not opposing [D.H.]'s request..., we will be submitting the matter to the court." Counsel said S.H. was unsure whether G.H. "did in fact spend two months, in... 2010, with [D.H.]. S.H. acknowledged, however, that D.H. "had provided for [G.H.] financially." The court granted D.H's request for presumed father status, then entered a true finding on the petition.

Family Code section 7611 states: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he [¶]... [¶] receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (Fam. Code, §7611, subd. (d).)

In May 2011, the grandfather, supported by S.H., requested presumed father status (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d)). The court set the request for trial and granted D.H. unsupervised visitation.