No. 22-0365
[…] Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015) and (2) a preference for placing siblings into the same adoptive home pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-111 (2015). Apart from the grandparent and the sibling preferences, there does not exist an adoptive placement preference for a child’s blood relatives, generally,
In re K.L., 241 W.Va. at 547, 826 S.E.2d at 672, syl. pt. 2.
[8] We realize, of course, that Kristopher O. and In re K.L. were decided before the Foster Child Bill of Rights was enacted. In 2020, the Legislature rewrote West Virginia Code § 49-2-126 and reenacted it as the Foster Child Bill of Rights. This statute now recognizes that "[f]oster children and children in a kinship placement are active and participating members of the child welfare system" and affords them certain enumerated rights. W. Va. Code § 49-2-126(a). One of those rights is "the right to be placed in a kinship placement." W. Va. Code § 49-2-126(a)(5).