No. 22-0365
[…] That directive is internally contradictory because it applies to a temporary placement, but directs consideration of a permanent placement with a relative. We addressed that statute in K. L. and determined that it only applied to temporary placements. 241 W. Va. at 555, 826 S.E.2d at 680. Nonetheless, this statutory inconsistency adds to confusion as to whether there exists a permanent placement preference for relatives of a child
See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 49-4-111(b) (limiting termination of child’s foster care arrangement "[w]hen a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period in excess of eighteen consecutive months"); W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(a)(1) (restricting period of DHHR’s temporary emergency care of child suspected to be abused or neglected to ten days); W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(e) (permitting court to grant parents "an improvement period not to exceed six months"); W. Va.