No. 22-0365
[…] Finally, the petitioners argue that they should not be penalized because of the delay resulting from the ICPC process and continuances issued by the circuit court that caused G.G. to be in the custody of the respondents for eight months prior to the hearing on the motions to intervene, noting that they attempted to obtain placement of G.G. at the outset of the proceedings below.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(b) provides, in pertinent part:
When a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period in excess of eighteen consecutive months, and the department determines that the placement is a fit and proper place for the child to reside, the foster care arrangement may not be terminated unless the termination is in the best interest of the child and:
* * * *
(3) The foster care arrangement is terminated due to the child being united or reunited with a sibling or siblings[.]
We begin our analysis by considering the petitioners’ argument that there is an adoptive placement preference for a child’s blood relatives. This Court first rejected that argument in Kristopher O. v. Mazzone, 227 W. Va. 184, 706 S.E.2d 381 (2011).