No. 22-0365
[…] While the Record is unclear as to exactly why G.G. was removed from her initial placement, it appears to have been due to a housing issue. Thereafter, G.G.’s biological father voluntarily relinquished his parental rights, and G.G.’s mother’s parental rights were involuntarily terminated at a final dispositional hearing in September 2021.
The fictive kin are not clearly identified in the record, but they appear to have been family friends. See W. Va. Code § 49-1-206 (2021) (defining "fictive kin" as "an adult of at least 21 years of age, who is not a relative of the child, as defined herein, but who has an established, substantial relationship with the child").
For example, in this case G.G.’s relatives live in another state, therefore, the DHHR was required to coordinate with the corresponding agency in the relatives’ home state to secure their home study and ensure that they would be a safe and appropriate placement for her. See generally W Va.