No. 22-0365
[…] She recommended a permanency plan for G.G. to be adopted by the respondents. Given this evidence, we are unable to find that the circuit court abused its discretion in its assessment of G.G.’s best interests.
[18] As a final matter, we consider the petitioners’ argument that it was the delay caused by the ICPC process that prevented them from obtaining custody of their niece. They contend that had the DHHR complied with West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a (2020) at the outset of this case, they would have been able to adopt G.G. West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a provides, in pertinent part:
When a child is removed from his or her home, placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin of the child. If a child requires out-of-home care, placement of a child with a relative is the least restrictive alternative living arrangement. The department must diligently search for relatives of the child and fictive kin within the first days of a child’s removal and must identify and provide notice of the child’s need for a placement to relatives and fictive kin who are willing to act as a foster or kinship parent.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a was a newly enacted statute in June 2020, and it is unclear from the record before us as to whether it had become effective at the time G.G. was removed from her biological mother’s custody.