No. 22-0365
[…] Simply stated, other than grandparents and siblings, there is no clear statutory directive to deviate from this Court’s holdings that there is no permanent placement preference for a child’s relatives, generally.
The grandparent preference and the sibling preference both are set forth in distinct statutory provisions or subsections addressing only the preference and any attendant considerations in effectuating that preference. For example, the grandparent preference embodied at West Virginia Code section 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015) provides: "[f]or purposes of my placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child…. [the department] shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents." Id. (emphasis added). The language could not be plainer: grandparents are entitled to the first chance at adoptive placement of the child. The subsection then sets out plainly what is required to effectuate that preference (e.g., a successful home study). See id.