No. 22-0365
[…] See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 49-4-111(b) (limiting termination of child’s foster care arrangement "[w]hen a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period in excess of eighteen consecutive months"); W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(a)(1) (restricting period of DHHR’s temporary emergency care of child suspected to be abused or neglected to ten days); W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(e) (permitting court to grant parents "an improvement period not to exceed six months"); W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (requiring DHHR action when "a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months").
Because G.G.’s aunt and her foster mother have the same initials, we refer to the parties as the petitioners and the respondents rather than using their initials.
It is essential to recognize that the judiciary's role is to interpret and apply the law, not to legislate from the bench.