No. 22-0365
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). With these standards in mind, we proceed to review the circuit’s court decision.
III. Discussion
In this appeal, the petitioners argue that the circuit court’s decision to allow the respondents to intervene and, ultimately, adopt G.G. is contrary to a clearly established preference for relative placement set forth in the Foster Child Bill of Rights. In particular, the petitioners rely on West Virginia Code § 49-2-126(a)(5) which provides that foster children have "[t]he right to be placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets the objectives set forth in this article." The petitioners contend that because the circuit court found that they were a fit and proper placement for G.G. and were willing to accept placement of her siblings, they, as G.G.’s maternal aunt and uncle, should have been allowed to intervene and ultimately adopt G.G. in accordance with the