In re Germain
[…] Gloria's Ranch, 252 So.3d 431, 445, quoting M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 07-2371 (La. 7/1/08), 998 So.2d 16, 27 (internal quotations omitted).

The Louisiana Constitution was amended in 1995 to abolish forced heirship in the State of Louisiana, except under certain circumstances. In re Succession of Boyter, 99-0761 (La. 1/7/00), 756 So.2d 1122, 1126. La. Const. Art. XII § 5 provides:

(A) The legislature shall provide by law for uniform procedures of successions and for the rights of heirs or legatees and for testate and intestate succession. Except as provided in Paragraph (B) of this Section, forced heirship is abolished in this state.
(B) The legislature shall provide for the classification of descendants, of the first degree, twenty-three years of age or younger as forced heirs. The legislature may also classify as forced heirs descendants of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates. The amount of the forced portion reserved to heirs and the grounds for disinherison shall also be provided by law. Trusts may be authorized by law and the forced portion may be placed in trust.

Therefore, by the plain language of the Louisiana Constitution, the legislature is mandated to qualify descendants of the first degree who are twenty-three years of age or younger as forced heirs. However, the Louisiana Constitution further provides that the legislature may qualify as forced heirs "descendants of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates."