In re Genevieve L.
[…] The court reasonably determined that Beverly was not able to provide safe care for her children without court intervention. Substantial evidence supports the jurisdictional orders.

II

Beverly next asserts the evidence was insufficient to support finding that it was necessary to remove the children from her custody. She argues there were reasonable ways to protect them short of removal.

Section 361, subdivision (c)(1), provides a child may not be removed from a parent's custody, unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence:

"There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's... physical custody."

The focus of the statute is to avert harm to the child.