Case No. 02-13156-MAM-13, Adv. Pro. No. 03-01034-MAM
[…] Each of the current plaintiffs are debtors in this district with cases in this judge's court. Therefore, objections to claims of Bank One are appropriate under section 502(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. According to section 502(a), parties in interest may object to claims. The Court concludes that debtors are parties in interest. The Code does not specify who are parties in interest in chapter 13 cases. However, section 1109(b) which applies in chapter 11 cases provides some guidance. It states that "a party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." Case law has held that a party in interest is "generally understood to include all persons whose pecuniary interests are directly affected by the bankruptcy proceedings." In re Lewis, 723 B.R. 739, 743 (Bankr.N.D.Ga. 2001) (quoting Nintendo Co., Ltd. v.