Argued by Joseph F. Devlin (Sally V. Baldwin, Council, Baradel, Kosmerl & Nolan of Annapolis, MD, brief), for Appellant.
[…] Id. They argued that the requested variance qualified as a reasonable accommodation under Title II of the ADA. Id. at 118, 760 A.2d 677.
[10] One of the issues presented on appeal in Mastandrea. was whether Title II of the ADA applied to the administration and enforcement of local zoning ordinances. Id. at 112, 760 A.2d 677. Although the Supreme Court of Maryland declined to address this issue in Mastandrea, the General Assembly subsequently codified Section 8-1808(c) of the Natural Resources Article of the Maryland Code, clarifying that local zoning laws must allow for reasonable accommodations where "accommodations are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of physical disability[.]" Id. at 125–30, 760 A.2d 677; NR § 8-1808(c)(1)(iii)(11). Accordingly, it is clear -- and the County does not contest on appeal -- that the ADA and the FHA apply to local zoning enforcement.