Argued by Joseph F. Devlin (Sally V. Baldwin, Council, Baradel, Kosmerl & Nolan of Annapolis, MD, brief), for Appellant.
[…] Furthermore, the Board concluded that the requirement under County Code § 3-1-207(b)(6) is not applicable in this matter. Accordingly, these requirements are not at issue on appeal and are not addressed here.
A. Unwarranted Hardship (County Code § Section 3-1-207(b)(1))
[13] The Board properly recognized that Appellants bore the burden to establish as a threshold matter that "strict implementation of the County’s critical area program would result in an unwarranted hardship, as that term is defined in the Natural Resources Article" of the Maryland Code. County Code § 3-1-207(b)(1). Section 8-1808 of the Natural Resources Article provides that an "unwarranted hardship" exists if "without a variance, an applicant would be denied reasonable and significant use of the entire parcel or lot for which the variance is requested." NR § 8-1808(d)(1) (emphasis added). See also Assateague Coastal Trust, supra, 448 Md. at 139, 136 A.3d 866 (recognizing that an "applicant has the burden of demonstrating that, without a variance, the applicant would be denied a use of the property that is both significant and reasonable").