Argued by Joseph F. Devlin (Sally V. Baldwin, Council, Baradel, Kosmerl & Nolan of Annapolis, MD, brief), for Appellant.
[…] (ii) will be in harmony with the general spirit and intent of the County critical area program or bog protection program;
(6) the applicant for a variance to allow development in the 100-foot upland buffer has maximized the distance between the bog and each structure, taking into account natural features and the replacement of utilities, and has met the requirements of § 17-9-208 of this Code; and (7) the applicant, by competent and substantial evidence, has overcome the presumption contained in the Natural Resources Article, § 8-1808, of the State Code.
The referenced section of the Maryland Code’s Natural Resources Article provides:
In considering an application for a variance, a local jurisdiction shall presume that the specific development activity in the critical area that is subject to the application and for which a variance is required does not conform with the general purpose and intent of this subtitle, regulations adopted under this subtitle, and the requirements of the local jurisdiction’s program.
NR § 8-1808(d)(3)(ii).
County Code § 3-1-207(b) (emphasis added).