In re Geller
[…] (Debtor's Exs. 19, 20). The verbiage on the monthly statements regarding "written communications" is not an unqualified statement but is specific to written communications concerning "disputed amounts." The Court also notes that neither the loan documents nor the monthly statements specify an address as to where bankruptcy notices should be sent.

In cases where notice is not appropriate, § 342(g)(1) provides, "[n]otice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor."

Ultimately, creditors "have a duty to establish procedures to avoid violating bankruptcy law" and "cannot avoid liability for a willful violation of the stay because they failed to properly keep records of bankruptcy notices." In re Govero, 439 B.R. 917, 922 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2010).