In re Geheren
[…] The parties agreed to continue the motions for further joint proceedings and for the written decision of the Court.

DISCUSSION

Modification of a Confirmed Plan. A confirmed chapter 13 plan may be modified before it completes to:

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; [or] (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan."
11 U.S.C. § 1329(a). However, "Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of [the Bankruptcy Code] and the requirements of section 1325(a) … apply to any modification." 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b). While section 1329 contains limitations as to the types of modifications permitted, "it does not contain an explicit standard for determining when a modification that is within those limits should be approved." Germeraad v.