In re Gaylord
[…] But generally, we construe "a" or "an" "as applying to the plural as well as the singular, unless a contrary intention appears on the face of the statute." Rabanco Ltd. v. King County, 125 Wn. App. 794, 802, 106 P.3d 802 (2005) (quoting Hinton v. Johnson, 87 Wn. App. 670, 675, 942 P.2d 1061 (1997)).

Read as the State argues, Washington's provisions for committing the criminally insane would also limit all persons subject to that statute (not just the indigent) to one expert. See RCW 10.77.020. The applicable portion of the statute reads:

Whenever any person is subjected to an examination pursuant to any provision of this chapter, he or she may retain an expert or professional person to perform an examination in his or her behalf. In the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall upon his or her request assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an examination or participate in the hearing on his or her behalf.

RCW 10.77.020(2) (emphasis added). We are satisfied that the legislature did not intend to limit a criminal defendant to a single expert evaluation of the often complex issue of criminal insanity. Likewise, Washington case law does not support the State's reading. See e.g. In re Pers.