Case No. 04-22668.
[…] The debtor argues that providing this redemption amount is not commercially reasonable because it gives the impression that no one would be able to purchase the vehicle for less than the amount specified and because the amount is more than the debtor was required to tender in order to redeem the vehicle under O.R.C. § 1309.623. Finally, the debtor argues that the notice of sale should have contained the minimum bid that would be accepted at the public sale.
As to the debtor's redemption rights, O.R.C. § 1309.623 provides in pertinent part:
(A) A debtor . . . may redeem collateral.
(B) To redeem collateral, a person shall tender:
(1) Fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and
(2) The reasonable expenses and attorney's fees described in O.R.C. § 1309.615(A)(1).
The Official Comments to U.C.C. § 9-623 provide:
To redeem the collateral a person must tender fulfillment of all obligations secured, plus certain expenses.